Information Technology

SideChannel Reports Decline in Q2 FY 2026 Financial Performance

Last Updated:
Reading Time
2 min

#Financial Overview

On May 12, 2026, SideChannel, Inc. announced its financial results for the second quarter of the fiscal year ending September 30, 2026. The company reported revenues of $1.6 million for this quarter, marking a decline of 16.8% compared to the previous year's $1.9 million in the same quarter. The reported net loss increased significantly to $444,000 or $0.10 per share, in contrast to a loss of $54,000, or $0.01 per share, reported in the second quarter of FY 2025.

#Revenue and Operational Highlights

The gross margin for the quarter improved to 53.5%, reflecting a 380 basis point increase from 49.7% reported in FY 2025. This uptick indicates progress in operational efficiency, despite ongoing challenges in revenue generation. However, operating expenses also saw a considerable rise, increasing by $289,000 or 28.8% compared to the previous year, largely due to strategic investments in marketing and sales.

#Year-to-Date Performance

For the six months ending March 31, 2026, SideChannel reported total revenues of $3.4 million, which represents an 11.9% decrease compared to FY 2025. The gross margin for this period stood at 52.3%, an increase from 47.7% the previous year. The company recorded a net loss of $840,000 or $0.19 per share, an increase from a loss of $249,000 or $0.06 per share in the prior year.

#Future Focus and Management Commentary

Brian Haugli, the President and CEO, acknowledged the increased operating expenses are necessary for scaling the business, particularly their Enclave platform and the fractional vCISO services. He noted an improvement in trailing twelve-month revenue retention to 66.8%, up from 63.6% at the end of FY 2025, which reflects customer satisfaction and loyalty. Moving forward, the company plans to convert its Enclave project pipeline into recurring revenue while focusing on maintaining operational discipline.

#Liquidity Considerations

As of March 31, 2026, the company reported cash and cash equivalents totaling $311,000, a notable decrease from $1.1 million as of September 30, 2025. This decline underscores the importance of careful cash management in the face of rising operational costs.

#Key Takeaways

  • SideChannel's Q2 revenue of $1.6 million represents a 16.8% drop from FY 2025.
  • Net loss grew to $444,000, indicating challenges in profitability despite increased gross margins.
  • Gross margin improved to 53.5%, showing a trend toward more efficient operations.
  • Year-to-date revenue is down 11.9%, with operating expenses rising significantly.
  • The company reported a 66.8% revenue retention rate, reflecting improved customer loyalty.

Original source: Read original article

Frequently Asked Questions

SideChannel reported a revenue of $1.6 million for the second quarter of FY 2026, which represents a 16.8% decrease compared to the $1.9 million earned in the same quarter of FY 2025. While the decrease is concerning, it's important to consider the context of the overall market dynamics in cybersecurity, which remain robust.
Operating expenses increased by $289 thousand, or 28.8%, compared to FY 2025. This rise reflects strategic investments in marketing and sales which are crucial for scaling the company's offerings, particularly in a growing sector like cybersecurity.
The gross margin improved to 53.5%, an increase of 380 basis points from the previous year. This enhancement in gross margin could indicate more efficient operations and a positive trend towards better profitability as the company continues to optimise its service offerings.
The net loss for the second quarter was $444 thousand, compared to $54 thousand in the same quarter the previous year. While a larger loss can raise concerns, it may reflect the costs associated with proactive growth strategies aimed at establishing a competitive edge in the demanding cybersecurity landscape.
The company reported a trailing twelve-month revenue retention rate of 66.8%, up from 63.6% at the end of FY 2025. This improvement in retention is a positive indicator of customer satisfaction and loyalty, which are essential for sustainable growth.
Management highlighted a commitment to converting their Enclave pipeline into recurring revenue and maintaining operational discipline. Such focus on structured growth and proactive revenue strategies could bode well for future financial performance.
With cash and equivalents decreasing to $311 thousand, the company is likely prioritising careful cash management while pursuing growth opportunities. The market's demand for cost-effective cybersecurity solutions suggests that there could be significant upside if SideChannel successfully scales its offerings.
Investors should note the inherent risks outlined in management's statements, including dependence on future funding and the ability to grow revenue from the Enclave product. However, the ongoing expansion in cybersecurity services remains a compelling opportunity, making it crucial to monitor how the company navigates these challenges.