Consumer Staples

CV Sciences, Inc. Reports Q1 2026 Financial Results

Last Updated:
Reading Time
2 min

#Financial Performance Overview

CV Sciences, Inc. announced its financial outcomes for the first quarter of 2026, revealing a revenue of $3.2 million. This figure represents an 11.1% decline from $3.6 million in the same period of the previous year, although it marks slight stability when compared to $3.3 million in the previous quarter.

#Gross Margin and Operating Expenses

The company achieved a gross margin of 48.9% for the first quarter of 2026, an improvement from 46.0% in Q1 2025, although it slightly decreased from 50.5% in the fourth quarter of 2025. Additionally, CV Sciences reported a 13.3% reduction in operating expenses, which totaled $1.9 million, compared to $2.2 million during the same quarter last year.

#Adjusted EBITDA Analysis

For the first quarter of 2026, CV Sciences encountered an adjusted EBITDA loss of $0.1 million. This marks an improvement from a loss of $0.3 million reported for the same period in 2025 and contrasts with a positive adjusted EBITDA of $0.1 million from the fourth quarter of 2025.

#Strategic Initiatives and Market Positioning

Despite the decline in revenue, the company has expressed optimism regarding its strategic initiatives, including the launch of new products like EMPOWR, a plant-based protein formulation. Furthermore, CV Sciences completed a debt restructuring aimed at enhancing its financial stability and positioning the company for growth opportunities.

CEO Joseph Dowling commented on the company’s focus on operational efficiency and expense management, indicating a commitment to align expenses with revenue goals while seeking long-term profitability.

#Outlook and Future Plans

CV Sciences is actively exploring strategic acquisitions to complement its product offerings and leverage its operational platform. The management team views the evolving market landscape as an opportunity for accelerated growth through carefully-selected initiatives.

#Key Takeaways

  • Q1 2026 revenue totaled $3.2 million, down from $3.6 million in the same quarter last year.
  • Gross margin improved to 48.9%, demonstrating effective cost management.
  • Adjusted EBITDA loss narrowed to $0.1 million compared to $0.3 million in Q1 2025.
  • Operating expenses reduced by 13.3%, totaling $1.9 million for the quarter.
  • The company launched several new products and restructured its debt to support future growth.

Original source: Read original article

Frequently Asked Questions

CV Sciences reported revenues of $3.2 million for Q1 2026, reflecting a slight decrease compared to $3.6 million in Q1 2025. However, this is an improvement against the $3.3 million recorded in the previous quarter, indicating potential stability in sales.
The company achieved a gross margin of 48.9% in Q1 2026, which is an increase from 46.0% in Q1 2025, although slightly lower than the 50.5% from the previous quarter. This trend demonstrates solid management of production costs.
CV Sciences reported a reduced adjusted EBITDA loss of $0.1 million for Q1 2026, improving from a loss of $0.3 million in Q1 2025. This improvement signals a positive trend in operational efficiency as the company focuses on cost management.
Operating expenses were reduced by 13.3% to $1.9 million in Q1 2026 from $2.2 million in the same quarter last year. This demonstrates the company's commitment to enhancing its financial health and operational efficiency.
The company completed a successful debt restructuring to improve financial flexibility and is launching new products, such as EMPOWR, indicating a proactive approach to growth opportunities and market adaptation.
The decline in sales attributed to restrictive regulations indicates a challenging landscape; however, the company's ongoing diversification with new products may help mitigate these impacts in the long term.
With a leading market position in hemp extracts through its +PlusCBD brand and a focus on science-backed products, CV Sciences is well-positioned for growth as consumer demand for natural wellness products increases.
CV Sciences reported a cash balance of $0.3 million at the end of Q1 2026, signalling a stable cash position. This, combined with reduced operating expenses, may provide a foundation for future growth initiatives.